Top Level Club

The top level club opening function for 2019 was held in the Tony Burrel Union on 16 January 2019 at 18h00.
A short motivational videoclip for teens on how to achieve success, formed the introduction on the topic on “How do we perceive success”. Top levelers shared their ideas on what will inspire them as individuals.
The objectives of the Top level club was discussed and the evening concluded by sharing a light supper.

Academic Awards

Congratulations to the following learners on their academic achievements based on 2018 results

ACADEMIC BARS

GRADE 6 (Based on Grade 5 results of 2018)
Zara Deysel-Douman
Erin Gedult
Megan Nortjé
Matthew Paxton
Emma Short

GRADE 7 (Based on Grade 6 results of 2018)
Caytah-Leigh Koeberg (Re-award)
Na’eem Mahomed (Re-award)
Sadé May (Re-award)

GRADE 8 (Based on Grade 7 results of 2018)
Siyamthanda Desha
Keisha Mentoor
Simoné Prinsloo
Sinazo Soyana
AJ Victor
Cadee Arends (Re-award)
Lana Bouwer (Re-award)
Brent Hesselink (Re-award)
Tayla Kingwill (Re-award)
Jude Langmead (Re-award)
Siphosethu Malotana (Re-award)
Gemma Naudé (Re-award)
Brigette Oelofsen (Re-award)
Anna Pringle (Re-award)
Caitrin Spence (Re-award)

Academic Awards Grade 6 – 8

ACADEMIC TIES

GRADE 9 (Based on Grade 8 results of 2018)
Alexandra Imrie
Matthew McNaughton
Grace Merifield
Daniel Nell
Simamkele Soyana
Matthew Basson (Re-award)
Amber Binney (Re-award)
Hannah Bodenstein (Re-award)
Michelle Doyle (Re-award)
Jamie Jaftha (Re-award)
Kendall Krige (Re-award)
Chloe Shires (Re-award)
 

Academic Awards Grade 9

 

GRADE 10 (Based on Grade 9 results of 2018)
Jade Edwards
Mekisha Manzana
Zoë May
James Pringle
Melissa Swart
Catelyn Anthony (Re-award)
Shayna Japhta (Re-award)
Amzolele Relu (Re-award)
James Rose-Innes (Re-award)
Marthinus van den Berg (Re-award)
Hannah Watermeyer (Re-award)

Academic Awards Grade 10

HALF COLOURS/FULL COLOURS

GRADE 11 (Based on Grade 10 results of 2018)
Half colours
Jade Shires

Full colours
Matthew Hesselink
Katherine Imrie
Sara Kingwill
Bowen Langmead
Laetitia Theron
Deger Williams

Academic Awards Grade 11

GRADE 12 (Based on Grade 11 results of 2018)

Half colours
Bridget Stander

Full colours
Christine Harris
Micela Loock
Megan Doyle (Re-award)
Sanja du Plesssis (Re-award)
Ethan Gedult (Re-award)
Zintle Maki (Re-award)
Jenna McNaughton (Re-award)
Taylyn Miller (Re-award)
Peter Watermeyer (Re-award)

Academic Awards Grade 12

2018 Matric Results

It is our pleasure to announce a NSC 2018 pass rate of 96,9%. Sixty one out of sixty three learners managed to pass their final examination for 2018. Whilst disappointed that we could not manage to maintain a 100% pass rate, we are delighted in the overall excellent performance of our learners. We wish to congratulate our Top Achievers and thank them on their commitment to making Union High School proud.

Our Top 3 performers,  Kelly Rose-Innes, Amanda Brink and Rebecca Langmead, all achieved an overall A-aggregate performance (above 80%) in this final NSC examination for 2018. A special congratulations goes to:
Amanda Brink on achieving six subject distinctions and placed 1st on year,
Kelly Rose-Innes (five subject distinctions) placed 2nd on year,
Rebecca Langmead (four subject distinctions) placed 3rd on year,
Uthimna Somi (3 subject distinctions), placed 4th on year,
Kirsten van den Berg (2 subject distinctions) placed 5th on year
Megan Meintjes (2 subject distinctions) placed 6th on year.
Congratulations are also extended to the following learners for obtaining subject distinctions:
Tracy-Lee Abels (two distinctions)
Phawoluhle Abraham (two distinctions)
Caitlin Arnott (one distinction)
Kayla Bodenstein (one distinction)
Oarona Dibi (one distinction)
Lilitha Hans (one distinction)
Bavuyise Hermans (three distinctions)
Zita Jacobs (two distinctions)
Michael Krige (two distinctions)
Ben Kroon (one distinction)
Britney Ludick (one distinction)
Faith MacDonald (two distinctions)
Loren Mackelina (one distinction)
Linomtha Mudzana (one distinction)
Sinethemba Ndudula (one distinction)
Olwethu Ngcai (one distinction)
Leigh-Ann Ormond (one distinction)
Ronan Potgieter (two distinctions)
Sonique Simpson (two distinctions)
Yonwaba Smith (one distinction)
Likho Zwakala (one distinction)
Forty two learners qualified for Bachelor Studies, sixteen learners for Diploma studies and a further three for Certificate studies. A total of 54 distinctions have been obtained by the class of 2018.
A further note of congratulations goes to the following subject educators for achieving 100% pass rate in their respective subjects:
Ms V. Van Rensburg: Afrikaans First Additional Language (18 subject distinctions)
Mrs C Scott: Life Orientation (19 subject distinctions)
Mr C Felix: Accounting (3 subject distinctions)
Mr H Sparrius: Life Sciences (2 subject distinctions)
Mrs Van der Walt and Mrs Van Rooyen: Music (1 subject distinction)
Mrs C Read: Tourism (1 subject distinction)
Mrs A Gedult: Mathematical Literacy (5 subject distinctions)
Our sincerest thanks go to a very dedicated team of educators, who assisted these learners to reach their full potential.  Our sincerest thanks are extended also to all stakeholders in this community for their tremendous support of our efforts to maintain excellence in education and academics in particular.

Our final praise goes to our God Almighty, who makes the impossible possible.

Accounting National Olympiad

During term 2 and 3 the following learners took part in the SAIPA National Accounting Olympiad:
Grade 11 learners: Khanya Butshingi, Megan Doyle, Sanja Du Plessis, Ethan Gedult, Kia Hoffman, Zintle Maki, Taylyn Miller, Liano Naidoo, Sabrina Potgieter, Bridget Stander and Peter Watermeyer.
Grade 12 learners: Amanda Brink, Loren Mackelina, Kelly Rose-Innes and Kirsten Van Den Berg.
Round 1 took place on 16 May 2018. The marking was done by SAIPA and after round 1 Zintle Maki and Amanda Brink qualified to participate in round two. Round two took place on the 1 August 2018 and after the marking process was completed we were informed that Zintle Maki was placed 8th in the Eastern Cape. Well done on this fine achievement Zintle, may this performance inspire all our Accounting learners!

 

Senior Prizegiving

The annual Union High School Prizegiving was held in the school hall on Friday 19 October. The guest of honour, Mrs Moira Light, who graciously presented the prizes to those being recognised, was introduced by Head of Department, Mrs Nelia Read. Mrs Light has two children, Rebecca and Matthew, who have matriculated at Union High, and is married to Derek, who is Chairman of the Union High Development Trust.

Mr David Langmead, Chairman of the School Governing Body, presented his welcoming speech and reported on the activities of the Governing Body after which the Headmaster, Mr W.E. Pringle, presented his annual report.

It was a glittering occasion where the many achievements and triumphs, and those who simply work hard behind the scenes, throughout the year were recognised. In addition, a number of Grade 12 learners who intend studying at tertiary institutions next year received bursaries for further studies.

A highlight of the evening was the announcement of the head prefects of the school for 2019. The entire Union community was unanimous in their support for Peter Watermeyer(Headboy), Jenna McNaughton (Headgirl), Khanya Butshingi (Deputy Headboy) and Zintle Maki (Deputy Headgirl).

 

 

 

First on year