Gr 8 & 9 Thespians

Union High School’s Grade 8 and 9 learners got to experience the free-wheeling, creative and judgment-free nature of improv when they took to the stage this week for improvised performances as part of their Creative Arts curriculum.

It was immensely gratifying to watch these young thespians as they took on the various characters and put the different dramatic techniques they’ve learnt into practice.

Learner Excels In Book Review Competition

Learners from all seven municipal regions within the Sarah Baartman district gathered in Addo on Thursday morning, 5 March, to compete on a district-level in a national reading competition.

This was the third round of a competition held to commemorate the 2020 SA Library Week, organised by the Department of Sport, Recreation, Arts & Culture.

Avid reader James Rose-Innes – a Grade 11 learner at Union High School – managed to outperform his competitors in the first two rounds of the competition to claim the honour of representing the Dr Beyers Naudé municipal region at this event.

James competed in the Book Review category which assessed the learners’ reading and comprehension abilities. Here he was given two minutes to review the book ‘Things Fall Apart’ by Chinua Achebe.

James made the municipality and school exceptionally proud with his performance, placing third overall in the district.

James received a laptop bag, pen and wristwatch for his efforts.

Well done, James!

Gr 9 Learners Attend Performing Arts Workshop

Learners discover the wonder of improv

Last week, during their Creative Arts lesson, Union High School’s Grade 9s participated in a Performing Arts workshop, facilitated by Mrs Paula Kingwill.

This workshop was aimed at teaching the learners about improvisational theatre, often called improvisation or improv.

During their session with Mrs Kingwill, the learners were taught about connecting the art of improv with the adventure of everyday living, personal growth and creativity (with frequent bursts of laughter, of course).

They were also taught about different dramatic techniques, taking on a new character and lifting each other up as a group.

An inspirational and uplifting time was had by all and Union looks forward to the improvisations they will create as a part of their upcoming assessment.

Self-reflection

The Grade 9s in Mrs Bronwen Langmead’s Creative Arts class, studied the art of Portraiture during a recent lesson.

This activity helps learners better understand the difference between drawing from life and drawing from a photograph.

Through the process of putting forth time and effort, they came to see they can create realistic portraits successfully. It was a “wow” moment for all the learners involved!

[The learners impressive creations can be seen displayed in the UHS main quad, if you’re nearby do pop round to have a look!]

Gr 8 Graffiti

The first few weeks of Grade 8 can be overwhelming, exciting, daunting and ‘cool’ all at once!

In Arts and Culture, the Grade 8s studied graffiti and lettering and then had to choose a word which best described their first few weeks at Union.

They worked really hard and produced magnificent results!

SAOU Training For Staff

On Thursday afternoon, 6 February, Union educators Mmes Helane Keyser, Kiki Nell, Hanli Rose-Innes and Jenny Street attended a training session hosted by the SAOU in Graaff-Reinet, themed ‘Barriers to Learning in the Inclusive Classroom’.

During this training session particular attention was given to the following most common barriers to learning that manifests itself in classrooms: ADHD, dyslexia, dyscalculia, dysgraphia, dyspraxia, autism and auditory processing disorder (APD).

Particular focus was placed on strategies to support learners with these barriers in the inclusive classroom.

Math Whiz Matthew!

Matthew McNaughton, a Grade 10 learner at Union High School, recently proved himself to be a math whiz during the 2019 South African Mathematics Olympiad (SAMO).

Matthew, who participated in the competition last year as a Grade 9 learner in the junior division, earned himself a spot under the Top 10 junior learners in the Eastern Cape!

Matthew was recently honoured by the South African Mathematics Foundation (SAMF) with a certificate for his outstanding performance.

[The South African Mathematics Olympiad (SAMO) is South Africa’s biggest Olympiad. Close to 100 000 high school learners across the country participate annually.]

Well done Matthew!

Gr 9s Learn About Contours

In Social Sciences yesterday (Tuesday, 21 January), Union’s Grade 9s discovered for themselves how the concept of contours is applied.

After drawing the contour lines onto their ‘butternut mountains’ using increasing water levels for accuracy, it became clear to them how contours are an ingenious tool to describe the physical landscape on maps.

The butternuts were made into a hearty soup afterwards!

 

Academic Awards

ACADEMIC AWARDS – 17 JANUARY 2020

(Based on the results of 2019)

ACADEMIC BARS

GRADE 6 (Based on Grade 5 results of 2019)

Amber Bezuidenhout

Ciara Kivedo

Anebel Norval

Josh Arends

Samantha Charles

Bradley Davenport

Jade Palmer

Katelyn Trollip

 

GRADE 7 (Based on Grade 6 results of 2019)

Sasha Cochrane

Tara Ferreira

Zara Douman-Deysel
(Re-award)

Erin Gedult (Re-award)

Megan Nortjé (Re-award)

Matthew Paxton
(Re-award)

Emma Short (Re-award)

 

GRADE 8 (Based on Grade 7 results of 2019)

Terry Mabuni

Jayden Swart

Charlize Vorster

Na’eem Mahomed
(Re-award)

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
(Re-award)

Sadé May (Re-award)

 

ACADEMIC TIES

GRADE 9 (Based on Grade 8 results of 2019)

Cadee Arends

Lana Bouwer

Siyamthanda Desha

Tayla Kingwill

Siphosethu Malotana

Gemma Naude

Brigette Oelofsen

Anna Pringle

Soyana Sinazo

Caitrin Spence

Trinity West

 

GRADE 10 (Based on Grade 9 results of 2019)

Kathryn Odendaal

Matthew Basson
(Re-award)

Amber Binney
(Re-award)

Hannah Bodenstein
(Re-award)

Kendall Krige
(Re-award)

Matthew McNaughton
(Re-award)

Chloe Shires
(Re-award)

 

HALF COLOURS / FULL COLOURS

GRADE 11 (Based on Grade 10 results of 2019)

GRADE 12 (Based on Grade 11 results of 2019)

Half colours

Meghan Basson

Sakhe Booi

Erin Mitchell

Micaela te water Naude

 

 

Full colours

Matthew Hesselink
(Re-award)

Katherine Imrie
(Re-award)

Sara Kingwill
(Re-award)

Bowen Langmead
(Re-award)

Laetitia Theron
(Re-award)

Deger Williams
(Re-award)

 

Click here to view our Academic Awards Policy