Summer Awards 2019

SUMMER AWARDS ASSEMBLY

SPORTS AWARDS – 2019

PRIMARY DEPARTMENT AWARDS

ACHIEVEMENT BAR FOR ATHLETICS:

Siphosethu Vena

Alutha Wesi

CERTIFICATES OF ACHIEVEMENT FOR SWIMMING:

            Mecoli Vorster

Misha Newton

Chloe Erasmus

Daniel Marais

Matthew Paxton

Bradley Davenport

Tyra Binney

ACHIEVEMENT BAR FOR CRICKET:

            Alutha Wesi

Camran Swartz

Shaakir Kazi

Jayden Swart

ACHIEVEMENT BAR FOR TENNIS:

Tara Ferreira

Chloe Erasmus

Matthew Paxton (Re-award)

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg (Re-award)

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

ATHLETICS

TROPHIES: (Results of Inter-house athletics meeting)

Victor Ludorum (Boys):

Wendy Albertyn Trophy U15      –           Sisipho Arnols

Sparks-Marcow Trophy U17      –           Bowen Langmead

Victrix Ludorum (Girls):

Trevor Albertyn Trophy U15       –           Lana Bouwer

André Paris Cup U17                     –           Laetitia Theron

Willem Theron Trophy for Boys Open Throwing Events     –            Luke McNaughton

Reg Moore Cup for Boys Open Field Events                           –            Luke McNaughton

Merit Certificate for Boys Open Jumping Events                  –            Luke McNaughton

Merit Certificate for Girls Open Jumping Events                   –            Jenna McNaughton

Kirsten King

Merit Certificate for Girls Open Field Events                          –            Rosslyn Sparks

Cheryl Geard Trophy for Girls Open Throwing Events         –            Rosslyn Sparks

Ross Garner Trophy for Boys Open Long Distance               –            Iviwe Ndamane

Minnaar Cup for Boys Open Sprints                                         –            Soyama Mbobi

Evan van Zyl Trophy for Girls Open Long Distance               –            Sanja du Plessis

Zeta Marais Shield for Girls Open Sprints                               –            Micela Loock

Alec Murray Cup for Inter-house relay winners:

Daly House to be collected by House-Captains, Daliwonga Mathiale & Nicole de Bruyn

Old Unionite Cup for Winning House:

Daly House to be collected by House-Captains, Daliwonga Mathiale & Nicole de Bruyn

Special performance awards will be made at the Prizegiving at the end of the year.

MERIT CERTIFICATE FOR ATHLETICS:

            Marché Green

Dylan Petitt

Rosslyn Sparks

Soyama Mbobi

Singalakhe Mapekula

TEAM AWARDS FOR ATHLETICS:

            Erin Mitchell

Iviwe Ndamane

Matthew Carelse

BIATHLON

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR BIATHLON:

Kendall Krige (Re-award)

Drew Dobinson (Re-award)

TEAM AWARDS FOR BIATHLON:

            Megan Doyle

Jade Shires

HALF-COLOURS FOR BIATHLON:

            Jenna McNaughton (Re-award)

SWIMMING

INTERHOUSE GALA & LONG DISTANCE

UHS Trophy for 100yrds Freestyle – Boys:                  Mack Rubidge

Saunders Cup for 100yrds Freestyle – Girls:               Megan Doyle

Deloryse van der Merwe Cup for Most Improved U16 Girl:            Amber Binney

Fischer Trophy for Inter-house Gala Trophy: Not awarded due to Inter-house gala not taking place.

Special performance awards will be made at the Prizegiving at the end of the year.

JUNIOR TEAM RECOGNITION AWARDS FOR SWIMMING:

            Amber Binney

Hannah Bodenstein (Re-award)

TEAM AWARDS FOR SWIMMING:

            Elia Railton

Damon Fouché

HALF-COLOURS FOR SWIMMING:

            Megan Doyle

COLOURS FOR SWIMMING:

Mack Rubidge

CRICKET

MERIT CERTIFICATE FOR CRICKET:

Lihle Mxhunyelwa

TEAM AWARDS FOR CRICKET:

            Khwezi Simon

James Pienaar

James Pringle

HALF-COLOURS FOR CRICKET:

Lunga Zantsi

Zusakhe Ngwane

COLOURS FOR CRICKET:

            Trevor Moos

Brett Amsterdam

Bowen Langmead

Luke McNaughton

Caerwyn Spence

Jaden Brotherton

TENNIS

TEAM AWARDS FOR TENNIS:

Lauren Rose-Innes

Brett Amsterdam

Ryan Hobson

Peter Watermeyer

HALF-COLOURS FOR TENNIS:

Sara Kingwill

Matthew Hesselink

Kyle-Luke du Preez

COLOURS FOR TENNIS:

Bowen Langmead

Christine Harris

Ebben Johnston

Noä Cilliers (Re-award)

Micela Loock (Re-award)

Jenna McNaughton (Re-award)

SERVICE AWARDS

LIBRARY – SERVICE AWARD

Library Monitors:

Elizabeth Afful-Packson

Bridget Stander

Sabrina Potgieter (Re-award)

Zintle Maki (Re-award)

Library Assistants (receiving their Monitor badges):

Zoë May

Petra Japhta

Sayma Wajid

Jade Edwards

PEER PROMOTERS – BLOOD DONOR REPRESENTATIVES:

SERVICE AWARDS:

            Rosslyn Sparks

Kiah Hoffman

Peter Watermeyer

1ST AIDERS

SERVICE AWARDS FOR 1ST AID

Sabrina Potgieter

Sasha Bosch

Jada Smith (Re-award)

Summer Awards

SUMMER AWARDS ASSEMBLY

SPORTS AWARDS – 2018

PRIMARY DEPARTMENT AWARDS

ACHIEVEMENT BAR FOR ATHLETICS:

Laythan Carelse

Philasande Tsutsu

ACHIEVEMENT BAR FOR CRICKET:

Laythan Carelse

Brent Hesselink

 Jude Langmead

CERTIFICATES OF ACHIEVEMENT FOR SWIMMING:

Chloe Erasmus

Emma Short

Daniel Marais

Matthew Paxton

ACHIEVEMENT BAR FOR SWIMMING:

Tayla Kingwill

Brigette Oelofsen

ACHIEVEMENT BAR FOR TENNIS:

Tayla Kingwill

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg

 Kwande Mhlabeni

 Brent Hesselink

 Matthew Paxton

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

ATHLETICS

TROPHIES: (Results of Inter-house athletics meeting)

Victor Ludorum (Boys):

Wendy Albertyn Trophy U15 Ntsika Ngongoma

Sparks-Marcow Trophy U17 Matthew Carelse

Victrix Ludorum (Girls):

Trevor Albertyn Trophy U15 Erin Mitchell

André Paris Cup U17 Laetitia Theron

Willem Theron Trophy for Boys Open Th

Cheryl Geard Trophy for Girls Open Throwing Events Rosslyn Sparks

Ross Garner Trophy for Boys Open Long Distance Cameron Muir

Minnaar Cup for Boys Open Sprints Soyama Mbobi

Evan van Zyl Trophy for Girls Open Long Distance Sanja du Plessis

Zeta Marais Shield for Girls Open Sprints Sima Desemela

Old Unionite Cup for Winning House:

Arnott House to be collected by House-Captains, Pholani Yayi & Luvo May

Alex Murray Cup for Inter-house relay winners – Not awarded due to rain

Special performance awards will be made at the Prizegiving at the end of the year.

MERIT CERTIFICATE FOR ATHLETICS:

Jenna McNaughton

Cameron Muir

Matthew Carelse

Ntsika Ngongoma

TEAM AWARDS FOR ATHLETICS:

Laetitia Theron

Jason Beaumont

Rosslyn Sparks

Candice Russell

Breyton Damons

HALF-COLOURS FOR ATHLETICS:

Erin Mitchell

Iviwe Ndamane

Sanja du Plessis

Marché Green (re-award)

Thando Haarmans (re-award)

COLOURS FOR ATHLETICS:

Luke McNaughton

Olwethu Ngcai

Soyama Mbobi (re-award)

BIATHLON

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR BIATHLON:

Kendall Krige

Drew Dobinson

TEAM AWARDS FOR BIATHLON:

Sanja du Plessis

HALF-COLOURS FOR BIATHLON:

Jenna McNaughton

Micela Loock

COLOURS FOR BIATHLON:

Cameron Muir (re-award)

Candice Russell (re-award)

CRICKET

MERIT CERTIFICATE FOR CRICKET:

Kwezi Simon

James Pringle

Peter Watermeyer

Jaden Brotherton

Zusakhe Ngwane

TEAM AWARDS FOR CRICKET:

Noa Cilliers

Caerwyn Spence

Ronan Retief

Trevor Moos (re-award)

Terrance Siyaya (re-award)

HALF-COLOURS FOR CRICKET:

Brett Amsterdam

Luke McNaughton

COLOURS FOR CRICKET:

Matt Harpur

Cowan Swartz

Sinethemba Ndudula

SWIMMING

INTERHOUSE GALA & LONG DISTANCE

UHS Trophy for 100yrds Freestyle – Boys: Michael Krige

Saunders Cup for 100yrds Freestyle – Girls: Megan Doyle

Deloryse van der Merwe Cup for Most Improved U16 Girl: Rachel Pringle

Fischer Trophy for Inter-house Gala Trophy:

Arnott House to be collected by House-Captains, Pholani Yayi & Luvo May

Special performance awards will be made at the Prizegiving at the end of the year.

JUNIOR TEAM RECOGNITION AWARDS FOR SWIMMING:

Hannah Bodenstein

Kendall Krige

TEAM AWARDS FOR SWIMMING:

Megan Doyle

Candice Russell

Cameron Muir

Jade Shires

Jason Wright

HALF-COLOURS FOR SWIMMING:

Ben Kroon

Michael Krige (re-award)

TENNIS

TEAM AWARDS FOR TENNIS:

Bowen Langmead

Matthew Hesselink

Kyle-Luke du Preez

HALF-COLOURS FOR TENNIS:

Ebben Johnston

Jeanne-Marie Brummer

Christine Harris

COLOURS FOR TENNIS:

Matt Harpur

Noa Cilliers

Kelly Rose-Innes

Jenna McNaughton

Rebecca Langmead

Micela Loock (re-award)

CULTURAL AWARDS

LIBRARY – SERVICE AWARD

Library Monitors

Sabrina Potgieter

Zintle Maki

Sonique Simpson

Bavuyise Hermans (re-award)

Yonwaba Smith (re-award)

Library Assistants

Zoe May

Petra Japhta

Sayma Wajid

PEER PROMOTERS – BLOOD DONOR REPRESENTATIVES

(badges received from South African National Blood Service)

Cameron Muir

Jenna Harvey

Mthawelanga Mzimba

Pholani Yayi

1

ST AIDERS

SERVICE AWARDS FOR 1ST AID

Zita Jacobs

Faith Macdonald

Britney Ludick

Jada Smith

Sonique Simpson