Top Academic Achievers

At Union High School’s recent prizegiving ceremony, the 𝗧𝗒𝗣 π—”π—–π—”π——π—˜π— π—œπ—– π—”π—–π—›π—œπ—˜π—©π—˜π—₯𝗦 in each grade were acknowledged for excellence during the academic school year.
The learners who claimed the top spot in each respective grade, are as follows: (left to right) Erin Gedult (1st on Year Grade 8 ), Katelyn Trollip (1st On Year Grade 7), Caitrin Spence (1st on Year Grade 10), James Rose-Innes (1st on Year Grade 12), Matthew Basson (1st on Year Grade 11), Na’eem Mohammad (1st on Year Grade 9), Anna Stocks (1st On Year Grade 6) and Antonia Adams (1st on year Grade 5).

A Fresh Look At Studying

On Friday morning, 16 April, Union High School’s Grade 9, 10, 11 and 12 learners attended an Elevate Education study skills coaching session.
These sessions, presented by energetic study skills facilitators, are aimed at developing a child’s study techniques in Time Management, Motivation, Growth Mindset, Stress Management and Exams and endeavours to reshape a child’s attitude towards studying and forge new habits that are modelled on the very habits used by past top students.

Academic Awards

ACADEMIC AWARDS –Β 17 JANUARY 2020

(Based on the results of 2019)

ACADEMIC BARS

GRADE 6 (Based on Grade 5 results of 2019)

Amber Bezuidenhout

Ciara Kivedo

Anebel Norval

Josh Arends

Samantha Charles

Bradley Davenport

Jade Palmer

Katelyn Trollip

 

GRADE 7 (Based on Grade 6 results of 2019)

Sasha Cochrane

Tara Ferreira

Zara Douman-Deysel
(Re-award)

Erin Gedult (Re-award)

Megan NortjΓ© (Re-award)

Matthew Paxton
(Re-award)

Emma Short (Re-award)

 

GRADE 8 (Based on Grade 7 results of 2019)

Terry Mabuni

Jayden Swart

Charlize Vorster

Na’eem Mahomed
(Re-award)

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
(Re-award)

SadΓ© May (Re-award)

 

ACADEMIC TIES

GRADE 9 (Based on Grade 8 results of 2019)

Cadee Arends

Lana Bouwer

Siyamthanda Desha

Tayla Kingwill

Siphosethu Malotana

Gemma Naude

Brigette Oelofsen

Anna Pringle

Soyana Sinazo

Caitrin Spence

Trinity West

Β 

GRADE 10 (Based on Grade 9 results of 2019)

Kathryn Odendaal

Matthew Basson
(Re-award)

Amber Binney
(Re-award)

Hannah Bodenstein
(Re-award)

Kendall Krige
(Re-award)

Matthew McNaughton
(Re-award)

Chloe Shires
(Re-award)

 

HALF COLOURS / FULL COLOURS

GRADE 11 (Based on Grade 10 results of 2019)

GRADE 12 (Based on Grade 11 results of 2019)

Half colours

Meghan Basson

Sakhe Booi

Erin Mitchell

Micaela te water Naude

 

 

Full colours

Matthew Hesselink
(Re-award)

Katherine Imrie
(Re-award)

Sara Kingwill
(Re-award)

Bowen Langmead
(Re-award)

Laetitia Theron
(Re-award)

Deger Williams
(Re-award)

 

Click here to view our Academic Awards Policy