Senior Prizegiving 2019

Union High School’s annual Senior Prizegiving Ceremony, held on Friday evening, 11 October, was once again a wonderful occasion for the Union learners, their families, members of the school community and staff to come together to celebrate the individual and collective achievements of Union’s learners in all areas of school life.

As the school’s pianists delivered a set of special performances, parents took their seats quietly and expectantly.

Listening to “Shallow” from the movie ‘A Star is Born’ played by Brigette Oelofsen, John Lennon and Paul McCarthy’s “Let it Be” played by Anna Pringle, “Joueur de Harpe” played by Caitrin Spence and “Comptine d’un autie ètrè” played by Jamie Jaftha, they waited to celebrate these moments of achievement with their children.

The senior choir then treated the audience to a performance of “Gaudeamus Igitur” while the members of staff entered the hall and took their seats on stage.

The audience was welcomed by Headmaster Mr William Pringle, who introduced the evening’s guest speaker, Mr David Langmead, chairman of the School Governing Body.

Following Mr Langmead’s speech, Mr Pringle then delivered the traditional Headmaster’s Address, during which he briefly sketched the achievements of the year.

The senior choir’s performance of “When you believe” by Stephen Schwartz received a resounding applause.

Once again it was after this musical interlude, that the distribution of the prizes took place. The prizes were presented by special guest Mrs Sandy McNaughton.

This was followed by vocalists Taylyn Miller and Zintle Maki, accompanied on the piano by Hannah Watermeyer, singing “You Say” by Lauren Diagle.

The highlight of the evening was the induction of the 2019/20 Head Prefects. Congratulations to Bowen Langmead (Headboy), Sakhe Booi (Headgirl), Brett Amsterdam (Deputy Headboy) and Laetitia Theron (Deputy Headgirl).

To conclude the evening, the outgoing head prefects of 2018/19, Peter Watermeyer and Jenna McNaughton, delivered a vote of thanks.

After this very inspiring and successful ceremony, it is hoped that our learners will find in the words spoken, and the experiences lived, clear points from which to chart their course.

We congratulate all of those who excelled in their academic, culture, service or sport and consequently received their well-deserved awards.

Visit our FaceBook page to view photographs:  https://www.facebook.com/unionhighschool/

UNION HIGH SCHOOL

2019 SENIOR PRIZEGIVING

 ACADEMIC PRIZES

GRADE 8
6th Anna Pringle
5th Trinity West
4th Brigette Oelofsen
3rd Cadee Arends
2nd Siphosethu Malotana
1st UHS Prize Caitrin Spence
Vrede Award for Bilingualism Caitrin Spence
St. James’ School prize for English Caitrin Spence
GRADE 9
6th Matthew McNaughton
5th Amber Binney
4th Kathryn Odendaal
3rd Matthew Basson
1st GSC Rubidge Memorial Prize Kendall Krige
1st GSC Rubidge Memorial Prize Hannah Bodenstein
St James’ School Prize for English Hannah Bodenstein
Vrede Award for Bilingualism Hannah Bodenstein
GRADE 10
6th Amzolele Relu
5th James Pringle
4th Melissa Swart
St. James’ School prize for English Melissa Swart
3rd Kyle-Luke du Preez
Sue Wynford Trofee vir die beste leerder in Afrikaans Kyle-Luke du Preez
2nd Hannah Watermeyer
Joan Thornton / Bobs Bremner Memorial Prize for the student obtaining the highest marks in Mathematics, Life Sciences and Physical Sciences Hannah Watermeyer
1st Luckhoff Memorial Prize James Rose-Innes
Vrede Award for Bilingualism James Rose-Innes
GRADE 11
6th Matthew Hesselink
5th Deger Williams
4th Sara Kingwill
3rd Bowen Langmead
Fergusson Family Prize for the Best Geography pupil Bowen Langmead
2nd Katherine Imrie
UHS Prize for English Katherine Imrie
1st Luckhoff Memorial Prize Laetitia Theron
ACVV Prize for Afrikaans 1st Additional Language Laetitia Theron
Vrede Award for Bilingualism Laetitia Theron
W.A.A. Shield for the most promising Life Sciences pupil Laetitia Theron
Kroon Family Prize for Physical Sciences Laetitia Theron
Lauren Weyer Prize for Mathematics Laetitia Theron
GRADE 12
McGaffin Prize for Afrikaans First Additional Language Sasha Bosch
Zoetvlei Prize for Geography Ebben Johnston
UHS Prize for Mathematical Literacy Christine Harris
FNB Cup for Computers Applications Technology Christine Harris
UHS Prize for Tourism Jemimah Mangunda
6th Zintle Maki
UHS Prize for English Zintle Maki
Vrede Award for Bilingualism Zintle Maki
4th Ethan Gedult
Max Kroon Prize for Mathematics Ethan Gedult
4th Jenna McNaughton
UHS Prize for Music Jenna McNaughton
3rd Megan Doyle
2nd Sanja du Plessis
GB&G R.C. Prinsloo Prize for Accounting Sanja du Plessis
Bloemhof Prize for Life Sciences Sanja du Plessis
Old Unionite Prize for Physical Sciences Sanja du Plessis
1st Luckhoff Memorial Prize Micela Loock
UHS Prize for Life Orientation Micela Loock
UHS Prize for Business Studies Micela Loock
James Loock Cup – Academic Interhouse             Daly House                    

CULTURAL AWARDS

BEST SPEAKERS
Monks Cup for Grade 8 and 9 Caitrin Spence
NCW Cup for Grade 10-12 Meghan Basson
CHESS
Geoffrey Kingwill Trophy for Chess Champion Liano Naidoo
DRAMA
Merit certificate for best Actress in a school play Melissa Swart
Merit certificate for best Actor in a school play James Rose-Innes
Merit certificate for best supporting Actress in a school play

Petra Japhta

Tumelo Teys

Merit certificate for best supporting Actor in a school play Buchule Siloti
MUSIC PRIZES
Merit Certificate of Progress in Music Melissa Swart
Leon Fouche Floating Trophy for progress in Music Brigette Oelofsen
Pierre van der Merwe Floating Trophy for the most outstanding Music pupil Jenna McNaughton
FIRST-AID PRIZES
The Fanie Bezuidenhout Memorial Trophy for the Best First-Aider Jada Smith
QUIZ PRIZES
UHS Prize for General Knowledge – Junior(Gr 8 & 9) Brigette Oelofsen
UHS Prize for General Knowledge – Senior(Gr 10 – 12) Rogan Odendaal
ALL-ROUND ACHIEVEMENTS IN CULTURAL ACTIVITIES
Marlene Rubidge Cultural Award for the Grade 11 who contributed most to the Cultural Activities of the School Jade Shires

SPORTS AWARDS

ATHLETICS
Senior Victor Ludorum: The Radium Cleaners Trophy Luke McNaughton
Senior Victrix Ludorum: UHS Trophy Sanja du Plessis

Most Creditable performance on Sportsday:

E. Brodie Trophy

Sisipho Arnols
BIATHLON
Best Boy James Potgieter
Best Girl Jenna McNaughton
CROSS-COUNTRY
UHS Trophy U15 Girls Drew Dobinson
Temlett Hockley Trophy U15 Boys Siyamthanda Badiwe
Herby Arnott Trophy Open Girls Sanja du Plessis
UHS Trophy Open Boys Matthew Carelse
CRICKET
Brian Bands Sports Prize for the MOST PROMISING U15 CRICKETER Sisipho Arnols
CC Prinsloo Floating Trophy for the BEST FIELDER in the 1st TEAM Bowen Langmead
Wally Kingwill Trophy for the BEST BATSMAN Jaden Brotherton
Alan McCabe Memorial Trophy for the BEST ALL ROUNDER Brett Amsterdam
Robert Leak Shield for the BOWLER who took the most wickets during the season Brett Amsterdam
HOCKEY
Harold Wright Trophy for Interhouse Champion:        Daly House
Tallies Agencies Sulette Damons Prize for the MOST OUTSTANDING HOCKEY PLAYER Jenna McNaughton
Wagner / Wright Cup for the MOST PROMISING HOCKEY PLAYER Jade Shires
Gail McArthur Trophy for the player showing the BEST SPORTSMANSHIP Micela Loock
RUGBY
Donald Kingwill Trophy for MOST PROMISING U16 RUGBY PLAYER Michael-Joe Newton
Andre du Plessis Floating Trophy for the MOST DEDICATED 2ND XV player Khanya Butshingi
Chumani Booi Trophy for the MOST VALUABLE BACK Brett Amsterdam

Sullivan / Light Trophy for the most DEDICATED

1st XV PLAYER

Gary Shell
Cecil Murray Trophy for the MOST OUTSTANDING RUGBY PLAYER of the season Gary Shell
Gordon Gilfillan Trophy for the MOST VALUABLE FORWARD Cleathon Koeberg
Meyburgh Floating Trophy for the MAN OF THE MATCH AT INTERSCHOOLS Ebben Johnston
SWIMMING
The Allistair Wallis Trophy for the Victor Ludorum Not awarded
The Maryanne Pringle Trophy for the Victrix Ludorum Not awarded
TENNIS
Garry Sullivan Memorial Trophy for the U15 Boys’ Singles Champion Brent Hesselink
Melody Charles Memorial Trophy for the U15 Girls’ Singles Champion Chloe Shires
Herby Arnott Cup for the most promising U15A Girl Chloe Shires
Nora van Niekerk Trophy for the 1st Team Girl who has shown the Most Sportsmanship during the year Jenna McNaughton
Pienaar Trophy for Open Girls’ Doubles Champions

Micela Loock &

Jenna McNaughton

A Levy and Dulcie Bekker-Smith Memorial Trophy and Prize for the Girls’ Singles Champion Micela Loock
Fergusson Family Trophy for Open Mixed Doubles Champions

Micela Loock &

Noa Cilliers

George Wiehahn Cup for the Boys’ Singles Champion Noa Cilliers
Louise Vorster Trophy for Tenacity and Commitment to Tennis Ebben Johnston
Ludwig van Coppenhagen Trophy for the Open Boys’ Doubles Champions

Bowen Langmead &

Matthew Hesselink

ALL ROUND ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORT

Edie Brodie Trophy – Junior Girl Chloe Shires
Norman Dodd Trophy – Junior Boy Sisipho Arnols
Mortimer Floating Trophy – Senior Girl Jenna McNaughton
Clive van Niekerk Memorial Trophy for True Sportsmanship Micela Loock
Smith-Mack Trophy – Senior Boy Brett Amsterdam
Lex Bremner Trophy for Sporting Endeavour Ebben Johnston

SERVICE PRIZES

FPJ van Rensburg School Service Prize Jada Smith
Elizabeth Knott-Craig Service Prize Zintle Maki

Karoo Development Foundation Prize for

Unselfish Service

Sabrina Potgieter

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dickie van Rensburg Shield for overall Interhouse points – Daly House

The Principal’s Medal awarded to a learner of one year’s standing (not in Gr.8) who has made the most significant contribution to the life of the school.

Kathryn Odendaal

The Serman Family Prize for Matrics, excluding prefects, who through example, made a particularly valuable contribution to the school by maintaining the qualities of truth, loyalty and justice as enshrined in the school motto.

Sabrina Potgieter

Warmenhoven – Goodwill Shield awarded to a Grade 11 or 12 pupil living out his/her Christian faith and by showing goodwill and tolerance to all.

Peter Watermeyer

The Melda and Gordon Wright Award is awarded to the pupil whose personal development and attitude has developed most positively.

Mxolisi Zikalala

The Denise Pierce Bursary for the pupil in Grade 11 who through a cheerful, positive personality and participation in many aspects of school life has contributed most greatly to the life and spirit of the school.

Jade Shires

The PG Badenhorst Memorial Shield for Helpfulness in Sport.

Siphesihle Jali

Gieter Muller Trophy presented to the pupil who best exemplifies moral courage, consideration for and helpfulness to others.

Khanya Butshingi

The Puttick Prize awarded to the Prefect(s) (not heads or deputies) who through force of character and devotion to duty has contributed most to the smooth running of the school.

Bonginkosi Johnson

The Tony Burrell Award for Outstanding Academic / Cultural Achievement.

Not awarded

FA Kingwill Cup for All-Round Achievement.

Jenna McNaughton

BURSARIES

Old Unionite Bursary for further study Gary Shell
Old Unionite Bursary for further study Peter Watermeyer
Rayfield Bursary for further study Micela Loock
Laing Bursary for further study Taylyn Miller
William Lawrie Bursary Bonginkosi Johnson

Fred Rubidge Memorial Scholarship – HAH Head

Zintle Maki

John Brodie Prize for the runners-up in the Helen Watermeyer/Joy Arnott and Way Memorial Bursaries – AKH Head

Khanya Butshingi

Joy Arnott / Helen Watermeyer Trust Bursary to the head girl of the school, as a present pure and simple, for her to do with as she liked as a memory of Helen Watermeyer, from whose little school in 1896, this big school had grown.

Jenna McNaughton

Way Memorial Bursary to the boy in Matric, who, by his character, conduct spiritedness and qualities of leadership, has contributed most to the life of the school – Head Boy

Peter Watermeyer

 

Junior Prizegiving 2019

The UHS Primary Department’s prizegiving ceremony – during which the Grade 5 to 7 learners were awarded for their hard work throughout the year – was held on Friday morning, 11 October, in the Union High School hall.

Upon arrival, guests were welcomed to the school with the beautiful sounds of the junior marimba band and after everyone had filed into the hall, the junior choir, accompanied by Mrs Sanette Brink, delivered a stunning rendition of ‘Believer’ by Imagine Dragons.

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg and Tyra Binney then led the devotion.

The school’s headmaster, Mr William Pringle, delivered the customary Headmaster’s Address, after which Mr David Langmead, chairman of the School Governing Body, gave a beautiful speech in which he encouraged the learners to follow their dreams. To conclude the speeches, Mrs Yvette Cloete (Head of the Primary Department) delivered a report of the year’s activities.

Next up on the programme was the presentation of the academic prizes, which was this year conducted by special guest, Mrs Tasneem Mahomed.

After this was concluded, Aaminah Steele, accompanied by Sasha Cochrane on the piano, delivered a beautiful performance of the song ‘This is me’ from The Greateast Showman.

Pianist Erin Gedult then entertained the audience with the piece ‘Arabeque No 2’ by Burgmuller.

Lastly, the music, cultural and sports awards were presented, after which the ceremony was concluded with a word of thanks delivered by Grade 7 learner Terry Mabuni.

Visit our FaceBook page to view photographs:  https://www.facebook.com/unionhighschool/

Union High School
Primary Department Prizegiving

 ACADEMIC AWARDS – GRADE 5

Certificates of merit for Diligence

 

 

 

Tristan Hope

Megan Putter

Jesse Taylor-Freeme

Stephan Vorster

Certificates of merit for Overall Progress

 

 

 

Amyoli Mabope

Kimberley Menos

Leigh-Anne Murray

Onwaba Ngaphi

Certificate of merit for Bilingualism Ciara Kivedo
The Chookie Geard Prize for Work Presentation Ciara Kivedo
Prize for General Knowledge Similo Mvandaba
Certificate of merit for the Tables Champion Samantha Charles
The UHS Prize for Mathematics Samantha Charles

Certificates of merit to learners who achieved an average of 80% or more for the year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josh Arends

Amber Bezuidenhout

Anna Bouwer

Samantha Charles

Rebecca Copeman

Bradley Davenport

Taegen Hamid

Ciara Kivedo

Melissa Naude

Misha Newton

Anebel Norval

Jade Palmer

Ashleigh Shell

Daniel Short

Katelyn Trollip

Lisa Vutula

3rd on year Katelyn Trollip
2nd on year Jade Palmer
1st on year Ciara Kivedo
ACADEMIC AWARDS – GRADE 6

Certificates of merit for Diligence

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muhammad Ahmed

Zack Botha

Zelresch Frazenburg

Anna-May Hayes

Kananelo Kometsi

Senamile Mvandaba

Alexander Neill

Certificates of merit for Overall Progress

 

 

 

Makukhanye De Beer

Lukhona Kettledas

Kyle Liebenberg

Malan Meyer

Certificate of merit for Bilingualism Megan Nortje

Merit Certificates for Excellence in Languages

 

 

 

 

 

Zara Deysel-Douman

Erin Gedult

Tara Ferreira

Megan Nortje

Matthew Paxton

Emma Short

Prize for General Knowledge and the Overall General Knowledge prize Emma Short
Certificate of merit for the Tables Champion Emma Short
The Chookie Geard Prize for Work Presentation Zara Deysel-Douman
The UHS prize for Mathematics Matthew Paxton

Certificates of merit for learners who achieved an average of 80% or more for the year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sasha Cochrane

Zara Deysel-Douman

Cullan Erasmus

Tara Ferreira

Erin Gedult

Alastair Imrie

Kenza Neill

Megan Nortje

Matthew Paxton

Hayden Pienaar

Emma Short

Aaminah Steele

2nd on year Megan Nortje and Emma Short
1st on year Tara Ferreira
ACADEMIC AWARDS – GRADE 7

Certificates of merit for Diligence

 

 

Alinda Goosen

Bontle Mashiane

Vivian McEwan

Certificates of merit for Overall Progress

 

 

 

 

Xavier Barlow

Joshua Basson

Max Price

Sinesipho Sididi

Chungwa Tshomela

Prize for General Knowledge Jayden Swart
The Chookie Geard Prize for Work Presentation Angus McLaggan

 

Certificates of merit for learners who achieved an average of 80% or more in one or more subjects

 

One subject

 

 

 

 

 

Chulumanco Faku

Jordan Hall

Dylan Kivedo

Babalwa Lewis

Kyra McCabe

Camran Swartz

Two subjects

 

 

 

 

Matthew Davenport

Alinda Goosen

Bontle Mashiane

Thokozani Mpanza

Joshua Swartland

Three subjects

 

 

 

Zeraida Deysel

Ann-Noleen Koeberg

Max Price

Owethu Singeni

Four subjects Joshua Neill
Five subjects

Six subjects

 

Tyra Binney

Johannes Du Plessis

Charlize Vorster

Seven subjects

 

Sadé May

Jayden Swart

Eight subjects Terry Mabuni

Nine subjects

 

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg

Na’eem Mahomed

Certificates of merit for learners who achieved an average of 80% or more for the year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tyra Binney

Johannes du Plessis

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg

Terry Mabuni

Na’eem Mahomed

Sade May

Jayden Swart

Charlize Vorster

 

Learners achieving the top mark in the grade for the following subjects:

 

Afrikaans Charlize Vorster
Economic Management Sciences Charlize Vorster
Natural Sciences Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
Creative Arts Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
Life Orientation Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
Technology Johannes Du Plessis
English Terry Mabuni
Social Sciences Na’eem Mahomed
Mathematics Na’eem Mahomed
3rd on year Charlize Vorster
2nd on year Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
Old Unionite Shield for the Dux Student (1st) Na’eem Mahomed
CULTURAL AWARDS
ART
Gordonville Art Prize Terry Mabuni
CHESS

Merit Certificate for Chess

 

 

 

 

Josh Arends

Erin Gedult

Azisa Mduduma

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg

Jayden Swart

Merit Certificate for the most improved Chess player Josh Arends
Merit Certificate for the most promising Chess player Na’eem Mahomed
Harwood Dixon Trophy for the Chess Champion Na’eem Mahomed
PUBLIC SPEAKING
The Ron Dugmore Cup for the Best Speaker Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
DRAMA
Certificate of merit for the best supporting Actor Dylan Kivedo
Certificate of merit for the best supporting Actress Ann-Noleen Koeberg
The Alistair Kingwill Cup for the Best Actor Na’eem Mahomed
The Bernadette Palmer Cup for the Best Actress Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
MUSIC
Merit Certificate for Progress in Music Katelyn Trollip
The Leon Fouche/Joan Kramer Cup for the pupil who gained the highest mark in the external piano exam Erin Gedult
The Leon Fouche   Cup for the most outstanding Music Pupil Erin Gedult
Brink Family Trophy is awarded to the learner who contributed the most to the Cultural activities of the School Kananelo Kometsi
SALISBURY EXCHANGE
The Penny Family Shield for the girl exchange student(s) Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
Certificate for boy exchange student(s) Matthew Davenport
SPORT AWARDS
ATHLETICS
U/11 Victor Ludorum Daniel Short
U/11 Victrix Ludorum Anna Bouwer
U/12 Victor Ludorum Matthew Paxton
U/12 Victrix Ludorum Lisakhanya Menos
U/13 Victor Ludorum Alutha Wesi
U/13 Victrix Ludorum Siphosethu Vena
CROSS-COUNTRY
Hofmeyer/Mclaren Cup for the U/11 Boys’ Champion Daniel Short
UHS trophy for U//11 Girls’ Champion Jemae-Mari Davids
UHS trophy for U/13 Boys’ Champion Alutha Wesi
UHS trophy for U/13 Girls’ Champion Lisakhanya Menos
CRICKET
UHS trophy for U/11 batsman scoring the most runs for the season Daniel Short
UHS trophy for U/11 bowler taking the most wickets for the season Peter-Daniel Clegg
UHS trophy for best fielder U/11 Yaseen Kazi
UHS Shield for U/13 batsman scoring the most runs for the season Camran Swartz
UHS Shield for U/13 bowler taking the most wickets for the season Shaakir Kazi
UHS Shield for best fielder U13 Alutha Wesi
UHS trophy for the most promising cricket player Alutha Wesi
Justin Kingwill Trophy for The Best All-Round cricket player Alutha Wesi
HOCKEY
Certificate for the most improved player Leshay Fourie and Xarah Hoffman
UHS Trophy for the most promising player Sadé May
UHS Trophy for the best all-round player Sonwabisi Mroro
SWIMMING
UHS Trophy for the most Promising Swimmer Chloe Erasmus
RUGBY
Certificate of merit for the best forward player of the year Thokozani Mpanza
Certificate of merit for the best back line player of the year Camran Swartz & Alutha Wesi
Certificate of merit for the best all-round player of the year Alutha Wesi
UHS Trophy for the most promising player Alutha Wesi
Mickleburgh Cup for the most improved U/13 player Chulumanco Faku & Na’eem Mahomed
TENNIS
Merit Certificate for Progress in Tennis Stephan Vorster
Certificate for Boys Doubles Champions Matthew Paxton and Peter-Daniel Clegg
Certificate for Girls Doubles Champions Tara Ferreira & Misha Newton
Gilbert Biggs Cup for the Junior Boys’ Champion Matthew Paxton
UHS Trophy for the Junior Girls’ Champion Tara Ferreira
ALL ROUND ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORT
Oxenham Cup for the Most Promising All-Round Junior Sportsman Matthew Paxton
Oxenham Cup for the Most Promising All-Round Junior Sportswoman Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
SPECIAL AWARDS
The Hazel van Niekerk Award for All-Round Achievement in Academic, Sport and Culture to a Grade 7 (boy or girl or both) who will continue their education at Union High School Na’eem Mahomed & Caytah-Leigh Koeberg

 

 

Senior Prizegiving 2018

UNION HIGH SCHOOL

2018 SENIOR PRIZEGIVING

 

ACADEMIC PRIZES

GRADE 8

6th Matthew McNaughton
5th Chloe Shires
4th Amber Binney
3rd Matthew Basson
2nd Kendall Krige

1st UHS Prize

Vrede Award for Bilingualism

St. James’ School prize for English

Hannah Bodenstein

Hannah Bodenstein

Hannah Bodenstein

GRADE 9

6th Mekisha Manzana
5th Amzolele Relu
4th Melissa Swart
3rd James Rose-Innes

2nd

St James’ School Prize for English

Vrede Award for Bilingualism

Hannah Watermeyer

Hannah Watermeyer

Hannah Watermeyer

1st GSC Rubidge Memorial Prize Carmen Beaumont

GRADE 10

6th Deger Williams
5th Sara Kingwill
4th Matthew Hesselink
3rd Bowen Langmead

2nd

St. James’ School prize for English

Katherine Imrie

Katherine Imrie

1st Luckhoff Memorial Prize

Vrede Award for Bilingualism

Sue Wynford Trofee vir die beste leerder in Afrikaans

Joan Thornton / Bobs Bremner Memorial Prize for the student obtaining the highest marks in Mathematics, Life Sciences and Physical Sciences

Laetitia Theron

Laetitia Theron

Laetitia Theron

Laetitia Theron

GRADE 11

Fergusson Family Prize for the Best Geography pupil Ebben Johnston
Lauren Weyer Prize for Mathematics Ethan Gedult
6th Megan Doyle
5th Jenna McNaughton
4th Peter Watermeyer
3rd Sanja du Plessis

2nd

ACVV Prize for Afrikaans 1st Additional Language

UHS Prize for English

Vrede Award for Bilingualism

Zintle Maki

Zintle Maki

Zintle Maki

Zintle Maki

1st Luckhoff Memorial Prize

W.A.A. Shield for the most promising Life Sciences pupil

Kroon Family Prize for Physical Sciences

Yu-Pei Rong

Yu-Pei Rong

Yu-Pei Rong

GRADE 12

UHS Prize for Mathematical Literacy Ronan Potgieter
UHS Prize for Tourism Edward Whitlock
FNB Cup for Computers Applications Technology Jason Wright
Zoetvlei Prize for Geography Matthew Light
6th Uthimna Somi
5th Megan Meintjes
4th Kirsten van den Berg
3rd Kelly Rose-Innes

2nd

UHS Prize for Music

Vrede Award for Bilingualism

UHS Prize for Life Orientation

UHS Prize for Business Studies

UHS Prize for English

Rebecca Langmead

Rebecca Langmead

Rebecca Langmead

Rebecca Langmead

Rebecca Langmead

Rebecca Langmead

1st Luckhoff Memorial Prize

McGaffin Prize for Afrikaans First Additional Language

Old Unionite Prize for Physical Sciences

Bloemhof Prize for Life Sciences

GB&G R.C. Prinsloo Prize for Accounting

Max Kroon Prize for Mathematics

Amanda Brink

Amanda Brink

Amanda Brink

Amanda Brink

Amanda Brink

Amanda Brink

James Loock Cup – Academic Interhouse                                  

   Arnott House – to be collected by house captains: Pholani Yayi & Luvo May 

 

CULTURAL AWARDS

BEST SPEAKERS

Monks Cup for Grade 8 and 9 Melissa Swart
NCW Cup for Grade 10-12 Rebecca Langmead

CHESS

Geoffrey Kingwill Trophy for Chess Champion Ben Kroon

DRAMA

Merit certificate for best Actress in the school musical Sima Desemela
Merit certificate for best Actor in the school play/musical Ikhona Koeberg
Merit certificate for best supporting Actress in the school musical Bavuyise Hermans
Merit certificate for best supporting Actor in the school musical

Peter Watermeyer

Ashwon Dawids

MUSIC PRIZES

Merit Certificate of excellence in Music Jamie Jaftha
Leon Fouche Floating Trophy for progress in Music Faith MacDonald
Pierre van der Merwe Floating Trophy for the most outstanding Music pupil Yu-Pei Rong

 

FIRST-AID PRIZES

The Fanie Bezuidenhout Memorial Trophy for the Best First-Aider Zita Jacobs

QUIZ PRIZES

UHS Prize for General Knowledge – Junior(Gr 8 & 9) Kyle-Luke du Preez
UHS Prize for General Knowledge – Senior(Gr 10 – 12) Edward Whitlock

ALL-ROUND ACHIEVEMENTS IN CULTURAL ACTIVITIES

Marlene Rubidge Cultural Award for the Grade 11 who contributed most to the Cultural Activities of the School Peter Watermeyer

 

SPORTS AWARDS

ATHLETICS

Senior Victor Ludorum: The Radium Cleaners Trophy Iviwe Ndamane
Senior Victrix Ludorum: UHS Trophy Sima Desemela

Most Creditable performance on Sportsday:

E. Brodie Trophy

Soyama Mbobi

CRICKET

Brian Bands Sports Prize for the MOST PROMISING U15 CRICKETER James Pienaar

CC Prinsloo Floating Trophy for the BEST FIELDER in the 1st TEAM

Robert Leak Shield for the BOWLER who took the most wickets during the season

Alan McCabe Memorial Trophy for the BEST ALL ROUNDER

Matt Harpur

 

Matt Harpur

Matt Harpur

Wally Kingwill Trophy for the BEST BATSMAN Cowan Swartz

BIATHLON

Best Boy Cameron Muir
Best Girl Candice Russell

CROSS-COUNTRY

UHS Trophy U15 Girls Drew Dobinson
Temlett Hockley Trophy U15 Boys Siya Badiwe
Herby Arnott Trophy Open Girls Sanja du Plessis
UHS Trophy Open Boys Matthew Carelse

HOCKEY

Harold Wright Trophy for Interhouse Champion:

                               Daly House  – to be collected by: Sima Desemela

Tallies Agencies Sulette Damons Prize for the MOST OUTSTANDING HOCKEY PLAYER Yente Retief
Wagner / Wright Cup for the MOST PROMISING HOCKEY PLAYER Candice Russell
Gail McArthur Trophy for the player showing the BEST SPORTSMANSHIP Jenna McNaughton

RUGBY

Donald Kingwill Trophy for MOST PROMISING U16 RUGBY PLAYER Kwezi Simon
Andre du Plessis Floating Trophy for the MOST DEDICATED 2ND XV player Cameron Muir

Sullivan / Light Trophy for the most DEDICATED

1st XV PLAYER

Luthando Skapu
Chumani Booi Trophy for the MOST VALUABLE BACK Matt Harpur

Gordon Gilfillan Trophy for the MOST VALUABLE FORWARD

Cecil Murray Trophy for the MOST OUTSTANDING RUGBY PLAYER of the season

Matthew Broeksma

 

Matthew Broeksma

Meyburgh Floating Trophy for the MAN OF THE MATCH AT INTERSCHOOLS Daliwonga Mathiale

SWIMMING

The Allistair Wallis Trophy for the Victor Ludorum Michael Krige
The Maryanne Pringle Trophy for the Victrix Ludorum Megan Doyle

TENNIS

Garry Sullivan Memorial Trophy for the U15 Boys’ Singles Champion Kyle-Luke du Preez
Melody Charles Memorial Trophy for the U15 Girls’ Singles Champion Chloe Shires
Herby Arnott Cup for the most promising U15A Girl Marli Brummer
A Levy and Dulcie Bekker-Smith Memorial Trophy and Prize for the Girls’ Singles Champion Micela Loock
Pienaar Trophy for Open Girls’ Doubles Champions

Micela Loock &

Jenna McNaughton

Fergusson Family Trophy for Open Mixed Doubles Champions

Micela Loock &

Matt Harpur

George Wiehahn Cup for the Boys’ Singles Champion Noä Cilliers
Louise Vorster Trophy for Tenacity and Commitment to Tennis Bowen Langmead
Ludwig van Coppenhagen Trophy for the Open Boys’ Doubles Champions Bowen Langmead & Matthew Hesselink
Nora van Niekerk Trophy for the 1st Team Girl who has shown the Most Sportsmanship during the year Kelly Rose-Innes

ALL ROUND ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORT

Edie Brodie Trophy – Junior Girl Chloe Shires
Norman Dodd Trophy – Junior Boy Kyle-Luke du Preez
Mortimer Floating Trophy – Senior Girl Micela Loock
Clive van Niekerk Memorial Trophy for True Sportsmanship Micela Loock
Smith-Mack Trophy – Senior Boy Matt Harpur
Lex Bremner Trophy for Sporting Endeavour Ebben Johnston

SERVICE PRIZES

FPJ van Rensburg School Service Prize Sabrina Potgieter
Elizabeth Knott-Craig Service Prize Zintle Maki

Karoo Development Foundation Prize for

Unselfish Service

Bongi Johnson

SPECIAL AWARDS

Dickie van Rensburg Shield for overall Interhouse points.

Arnott House – to be collected by house captains: Pholani Yayi & Luvo May

The Principal’s Medal awarded to a learner of one year’s standing (not in Gr.8) who has made the most significant contribution to the life of the school.

Melissa Swart

The Serman Family Prize for Matrics, excluding prefects, who through example, made a particularly valuable contribution to the school by maintaining the qualities of truth, loyalty and justice as enshrined in the school motto.

Matthew Light

Warmenhoven – Goodwill Shield awarded to a Grade 11 or 12 pupil living out his/her Christian faith and by showing goodwill and tolerance to all.

Kirsten van den Berg and Amanda Brink

The Melda and Gordon Wright Award is awarded to the pupil whose personal development and attitude has developed most positively.

Luthando Skapu

The Denise Pierce Bursary for the pupil in Grade 11 who through a cheerful, positive personality and participation in many aspects of school life has contributed most greatly to the life and spirit of the school.

Peter Watermeyer

The PG Badenhorst Memorial Shield for Helpfulness in Sport.

Sihle Jali

Gieter Muller Trophy presented to the pupil who best exemplifies moral courage, consideration for and helpfulness to others.

Amanda Brink

The Puttick Prize awarded to the Prefect(s) (not heads or deputies) who through force of character and devotion to duty has contributed most to the smooth running of the school.

Amanda Brink

The Tony Burrell Award for Outstanding Academic / Cultural Achievement.

Not awarded

FA Kingwill Cup for All-Round Achievement.

Rebecca Langmead

BURSARIES

Old Unionite Bursary for further study Kelly Rose-Innes
Rayfield Bursary for further study Rebecca Langmead
Laing Bursary for further study Amanda Brink
William Lawrie Bursary Michael Krige

Fred Rubidge Memorial Scholarship – HAH Head

Uthimna Somi

John Brodie Prize for the runners-up in the Helen Watermeyer/Joy Arnott and Way Memorial Bursaries – AKH Head

Michael Krige

Joy Arnott / Helen Watermeyer Trust Bursary to the head girl of the school, as a present pure and simple, for her to do with as she liked as a memory of Helen Watermeyer, from whose little school in 1896, this big school had grown.

Rebecca Langmead

Way Memorial Bursary to the boy in Matric, who, by his character, conduct spiritedness and qualities of leadership, has contributed most to the life of the school – Head Boy

Cameron Muir

 

 

 

 

Junior Prizegiving 2018

UNION HIGH SCHOOL

PRIMARY DEPARTMENT PRIZEGIVING – 2018

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Grade 5

Certificates of Merit for:
Diligence
 

Zama Booysen

Makukhanye De Beer

Chloe Erasmus

Zelreech Frazenburg

Leshay Fourie

Lukhona Kettledas

Kananelo Kometsi

Azisa Mduduma

Senamile Mvandaba

Overall Progress
 

Farronique Booysen

Emon Emu

Jacobus Jansen

Zephaniah Kallies

Lichamlethu Kula

Daniel Marais

Aphiwe Maxhegwana

Demi Moos

Jayden Odendaal

Lebona Raula

Uyathandwa Sididi

Fatima Siraz

Ntombazana Speelman

Alutha Wesi

Bilingualism Megan Nortje & Emma Short
General Knowledge Emma Short
Tables Champion Emma Short
The Chookie Geard Prize for Work Presentation Zara Deysel -Douman
The Prize for Mathematics Erin Gedult
Certificates of merits to learners who achieved an average of 80% or more for the year:
 

Muhammad Ahmed

Zack Botha

Sean Cairns

Sasha Cochrane

Zara Deysel-Douman

Noah Edwards

Cullan Erasmus

Erin Gedult

Anna May Hayes

Alastair Imrie

Shaakir Kazi

Megan Nortje

Matthew Paxton

Hayden Pienaar

Emma Short

Aaminah Steele

3rd   Matthew Paxton
2nd     Megan Nortje
1st   Emma Short

Grade 6

Certificates of Merit for:
Diligence

 

 

 

 

 

Tyra Binney

Matthew Davenport

Sisipho De Vos

Abigail Fortuin

Max Price

Vivian McEwan

Overall Progress
 

Xavier Barlow

Finn Cilliers

Zeraida Deysel

Curt-Lee Le Potha

Chungwa Tshomela

Bilingualism Caytah- Leigh Koeberg
General Knowledge Jayden Swart
Chookie Geard Prize for Work Presentation Sade May
Tables Champion Sade May
The prize for Mathematics Na’eem Mahomed
Excellence in Languages Na’eem Mahomed & Sade May
Certificates of merit for learners who achieved an average of 80% or more for the year
 

Caytah-Leigh Koeberg

Sade May

Na’eem Mahomed

Lolitha Saki

Jayden Swart

Charlize Vorster

3rd Sade May
2nd   Na’eem Mahomed
1st Caytah-Leigh Koeberg

Grade 7

Certificate of merit for:
Diligence
 

Jenna-Lee Jansen

Kaitlin Kenmuir

Keisha Mentoor

Megan Nel

Overall Progress
 

Emihle Bless

Unam Bless

Amahle Finca

Denisha Fortuin

Zeeq Jacobs

Leah Marais

Jared Meyer

Hlaki Skepe

General Knowledge Prize Brigette Oelofsen
Chookie Geard Prize for work presentation Siphosethu Malotana
Certificates of merit for learners who achieved an average of 80% or more in one or more subjects
One Subject:
 

Amahle Finca

Cassidy Goliath

Lonwabo Hanabe

Zeeq Jacobs

Ryan Jenneke

Sesethu Kotishini

Lulibo Pietersen

Elihle Robile

Connor Smith

Chuma Sobantu

Philasande Tsutsu

Two Subjects:
 

Laythan Carelse

Wade Edwards

Kaitlin Kenmuir

David Kinghorn

Megan Nel

Three Subjects:
 

Dawid Venter

Shona Zana

Four Subjects Leah Marais
Five Subjects Jenna-Lee Jansen
Six Subjects
 

Keisha Mentoor

Sinazo Soyana

Ngomusa Zweni

Seven Subjects
 

Siya Desha

Jude Langmead

Gemma Naude

Anna Pringle

Simone Prinsloo

AJ Victor

Eight Subjects
 

Lana Bouwer

Brent Hesselink

Tayla Kingwill

Brigette Oelofsen

Jamie Rudlin

Nine Subjects
 

Cadee Arends

Rachael Houseman

Siphosethu Malotana

Caitrin Spence

Certificates of merit for learners who achieved an average of 80% or more for the year
 

Cadee Arends

Lana Bouwer

Siya Desha

Brent Hesselink

Rachael Houseman

Tayla Kingwill

Jude Langmead

Siphosethu Malotana

Gemma Naude

Brigette Oelofsen

Anna Pringle

Jamie Rudlin

Simone Prinsloo

Caitrin Spence

Sinazo Soyana

AJ Victor

Ngomusa Zweni

 

Subject Prizes – These learners achieved the top mark in the grade in these subjects
Afrikaans

Cadee Arends

Cadee Arends

Natural Sciences
Economic Management Sciences Siphosethu Malotana
Creative Arts Brigette Oelofsen
Life Orientation Caitrin Spence
Technology Caitrin Spence
English Caitrin Spence
Social Sciences Caitrin Spence
Mathematics Caitrin Spence
3rd   Cadee Arends
2nd Siphosethu Malotana
1st on year and the  Old Unionite Shield for the Dux Learner Caitrin Spence

CULTURAL AWARDS

ART
Gordonville Art Prize Brigette Oelofsen
CHESS
Merit Certificate for Chess Amahle Finca
Merit Certificate for the most promising chess player Na’eem Mahomed
Merit Certificate for the most improved chess player Kaitlin Kenmuir & Simone Prinsloo
Harwood Dixon Trophy for the Chess Champion Rachael Houseman
MUSIC PRIZES
Merit Certificate for Progress in Music Caitrin Spence
The Leon Fouche/Joan Kramer Cup for the pupil who gained the highest mark in the external piano exam Sasha Cockrane
The Ron Dugmore Cup for the best speaker Caitrin Spence
The Penny Family Shield for the Salisbury Exchange Girls: Gemma Naude and Anna Pringle
Salisbury Exchange Certificates of Merit Boys:Brent Hesselink and Jude Langmead

SPORT AWARDS

ATHLETICS
U/11 Victor Ludorum Matthew Paxton
U/11 Victrix Ludorum Farronique Booysen
U/12 Victor Ludorum Dylan Kivedo
U/12 Victrix Ludorum Sade May
U/13 Victor Ludorum Laythan Carelse
U/13 Victrix Ludorum Philasande Tsutsu
CROSS-COUNTRY
Hofmeyer/Mclaren Cup for the U/11 Boy’s Champion Kyle Liebenberg
U/11 Girls’ Champion Lisakhanya Menos
U/13 Boys’ Champion Alutha Wesi
U/13 Girls’ Champion Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
CRICKET
U/11 Best Fielder Makukhanye de Beer
U/11 Batsman who scored the most runs Shaakir Kazi
U/11 Bowler who took the most wickets Shaakir Kazi
U/13 Best Fielder Brent Hesselink
U/13 Batsman who scored the most runs Brent Hesselink
U/13 Bowler who took the most wickets Laythan Carelse
The UHS Cup for the most promising Cricketer Laythan Carelse
Justin Kingwill Trophy for the Best All-Round Cricketer Camran Swartz
HOCKEY
Certificate for the most improved hockey player Siyamthanda Desha
UHS Cup for the most promising Hockey Player Sonwabiso Mroro and Ngomusa Zweni
UHS Hockey Trophy for the Best All- Round team player Brigette Oelofsen
RUGBY
Certificate for the best forward player of the year Chuma Sobantu
Certificate for the best all-round player of the year Lonwabo Hanabe
Certificate for the best back line player of the year Laythan Carelse
UHS Cup for the Most Promising Player Laythan Carelse
The Mickleborrow Cup for the Most improved U/13 player Alutha Wesi
SWIMMING
Certificate of merit for the most Promising Swimmer Tyra Binney
Victor Ludorum Matthew Davenport
Victrix Ludorum Tayla Kingwill
TENNIS
Merit Certificate for progress in Tennis Caytah-Leigh Koeberg & Dumisa Mala
Certificate for Boys Doubles Champions Kwande Mhlabeni & Brent Hesselink
Certificate for Girls Doubles Champions Leah Marais & Caytah-Leigh Koeberg
Gilbert Biggs Cup for the Junior Boys’ Champion Matthew Paxton
UHS trophy for the Girls’ Champion Leah Marais
ALL ROUND ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORT
Oxenham Cup for the Most Promising All-Round Junior Sportsman Laythan Carelse
Oxenham Cup for the Most Promising All-Round Junior Sportswoman Tayla Kingwill

SPECIAL AWARDS

Hazel van Niekerk Award for All-Round Achievement in Academic, Sport and Culture to a Grade 7 (boy or girl or both) who will continue their education at Union High School Brigette Oelofsen