In Social Sciences yesterday (Tuesday, 21 January), Union’s Grade 9s discovered for themselves how the concept of contours is applied.
After drawing the contour lines onto their ‘butternut mountains’ using increasing water levels for accuracy, it became clear to them how contours are an ingenious tool to describe the physical landscape on maps.
The butternuts were made into a hearty soup afterwards!
Union High School’s annual Interhouse athletics day was held on Monday morning, 20 January.
As always, the day saw Interhouse rivalry and sporting prowess come together in a wonderful atmosphere.
Not only were the athletes determined and enthusiastic, but the spirited supporters – led by House Captains Sakhe Booi and Ezra Mangunda (Arnott) and Brett Amsterdam and Nangamso Xonti (Daly) – also contributed to the atmosphere.
Apart from the exciting sprints, shot put and long jump events, the day dished up some very memorable moments, in particular, the High Jump Boys Open event, won by Mack Rubidge, which drew a large crowd.
The nail-biting 100m Boys Open race had the spectators on the edge of their seats with Kwezi Simon (11,71s) coming in first, followed by Brett Amsterdam hot on his heels in second place (11,89s).
The relay Boys Open race – won by Daly House – also proved to be one of the day’s highlights with the traditional ‘Teacher vs Matric’ race concluding the day’s events.
All in all, this year’s competition delivered some outstanding results and was thoroughly enjoyed by all those who participated.
Some of the top individual performers of the day were:
• u/15 Victrix Ludorum – Wendy Albertyn Trophy: Lana Bouwer
• u/15 Victor Ludorum – Trevor Albertyn Trophy: Xander Kriel
• u/17 Victrix Ludorum – André Paris Cup: Erin Mitchell
• u/17 Victor Ludorum: Sisipho Arnols
• Open Girls’ Jumping Events: Jade Shires
• Open Boys’ Jumping Events: Mack Rubidge
• Open Girls’ Throwing Events – Cheryl Geard Trophy: Sakhe Booi
• Open Boys’ Throwing Events – Willem Theron Trophy: Mack Rubidge
• Open Girls’ Field Events: Laetitia Theron
• Open Boys’ Field Events – Reg Moore Cup: Mack Rubidge
• Open Girls’ Long Distances – Evan van Zyl Trophy: Jade Shires
• Open Girls’ Sprints – Zeta Marais Shield: Laetitia Theron
• Open Boys’ Sprints – Minnaar Cup: Matthew Carelse
• Senior Victrix Ludorum: Laetitia Theron
• Senior Victor Ludorum – Radium Cleaners: Mack Rubidge
• Most credible performance of the day: Ntsika Ngongoma
• Interhouse relays – Alex Murray Cup: Daly House
• Interhouse Shield Competition Winners: Arnott House
At the end of the day, the participants representing Arnott House were victorious with their 1 546 points, compared to Daly House’s 1286 points.
Union High School’s Top 8 senior boys and girls tennis players travelled to Makhanda (formerly Grahamstown) on Sunday, 19 January, to compete in the annual Settlers Cup Quadrangular.
With much-appreciated rain in the air, the girls started off well with a clean sweep over Victoria Girls’ (4 – 0), in the doubles and a solid 7 – 1 victory in the singles.
The girls then faced Kingswood in a tough set of matches which resulted in a 2-all draw in the doubles and 3 – 5 loss in the singles.
The anticipated matches against DSG were called off soon after due to rain.
• Union’s Top 8 boys’ first encounter for the day was against Graeme College.
After recording a 2-all draw in the doubles, the boys fought hard in their singles matches, winning 5 out of the eight matches to win the encounter against Graeme with 7 matches to 5.
Their match-up against Kingswood College turned out to be a bit tougher, with the boys losing the doubles 0 – 4. After some hard-fought singles and having to forfeit a match due to an injury, Union, unfortunately, lost the encounter 3 – 9.
Rain then intervened and the match against St Andrew’s was cancelled.
For the first outing of the year, the boys and girls played some really exciting tennis and showed outstanding sportsmanship, with the players enjoying a great start to the year overall.
Congratulations to all the learners for giving it their all and to the Grahamstown host schools for a superb day of tennis.
Union High School’s musicians are celebrating a wonderful set of results in the recent Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music (ABRSM) exams.
Particular congratulations go to Melissa Swart, a Grade 11 learner at Union, who passed the ABRSM Grade 2 Music Theory exam with distinction (96%).
Congratulations also go to Erin Gedult, a Grade 7 learner at Union, who passed her Grade 2 Piano exam with distinction.
Both were awarded merit certificates for their respective accomplishments during the school’s assembly on Friday morning, 17 January 2020.
Melissa and Erin’s music teachers Ms Zelda van Rooyen and Mrs Sanette Brink, are thrilled, commenting, “We are incredibly proud of them, they worked really hard towards their exams – well done!”
The following learners represented the local district Chess team at the SAJCC (South African Junior Chess Championship) in December 2019 and are awarded the following:
Theo Jacques, one of Union’s 2020 Salisbury Exchange students from Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, arrived in Graaff-Reinet recently, where he was warmly welcomed by Kim von Behr Imrie and her children Alastair, Katherine and Xandra – Theo’s host family while in Graaff-Reinet.
Theo, who has already started his term at Union, arrived in Graaff-Reinet on Sunday, 12 January, accompanied by his mother Clare Josa, a published author, speaker and leadership mentor, who’s considered to be the UK’s leading authority on Imposter Syndrome.
Having arrived at their guest house, they enjoyed a leisurely stroll to The Drostdy Hotel, where they enjoyed a meal with Ms Imrie and Allistair out on the terrace.
The evening was spent getting to know one another and relaxing after a relatively long trip to Graaff-Reinet.
Theo has already enjoyed a trip to the Valley of Desolation and his host family look forward to showing him the sights during the rest of his stay.
On Wednesday, 15 January we were privileged to welcome the Grade 5 Class of 2020 to Union High School.
We look forward to getting to know the newcomers better over the next few days and we hope that their 8-year school journey with us will be a special one!
Outstanding results were obtained by two Union High School music learners, Caitrin Spence and Jamie Jaftha, who study music with Mrs Karmin van der Walt.
Both these talented learners achieved a 94% distinction mark for the recent ABRSM Grade 5 Music Theory examination.
As instrumental skills progress, development in music theory and musicianship becomes increasingly important in helping learners to perform with sensitivity, understanding and confidence.
Union High School, therefore, thank these learners for their hard work in preparing for this examination and extends a word thanks to Mrs Van der Walt for providing them with a thorough understanding of the building blocks of music.